English (Psychology (General); Educational Psychology)
attention span [correct]
DEF: The duration of time a person can concentrate on one event.
CONT: The length of time for which a student can maintain full attention to the task of listening and writing is called the attention span.
CONT: Tape recorders are sometimes useful training aids. Their effectiveness depends upon the subject. ...However, attention spans are relatively short, and seven or eight minutes is about the longest attention span in this respect.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie scolaire)
champ de l’attention [correct, masculine noun]; durée d'attention [feminine noun]
DEF: Laps de temps pendant lequel un sujet peut se concentrer sur un objet.
OBS: champ : Image employée par les psychologues classiques dans les expressions : «champ de la conscience», «champ de l’attention» [...] englobant l’aire totale d’activité mentale d’un secteur spécifique.