English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
patent contract [correct]
CONT: The purpose behind the patent "contract" is to encourage inventors to disclose inventions to the public. Without some form of patent protection, inventors may be reluctant or unwilling to spend time and money developing an invention ...
CONT: One important part of the patent contract is a concept called "reduction to practice" the process by which the inventor "educates" others so that the invention, once beyond protection of the patent grant, becomes something of value to others.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
contrat de concession de brevet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les contrats spéciaux, les promettants déclarent : qu'il existe un contrat de concession de brevet conclu entre la société [...] et la société [...] en date du [...] pour une durée d’un an renouvelable [...]