English (Patents (Law))
term of a patent [correct]; life of a patent [correct]; duration of a patent [correct]
CONT: We compare two types of patent policy with leading breadth: (1) patents are finite but very broad, so that the effective life of a patent coincides with its statutory life, and (2) patents are long but narrow, so that the effective life of a patent ends when a better product replaces it.
CONT: The term of a patent issuing from a non-provisional application resulting from the conversion of a provisional application will be measured from the original filing date of the provisional application.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
durée d’un brevet [correct, feminine noun]; durée de vie d’un brevet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La durée d’un brevet délivré avant le 1er octobre 1989, est de 17 ans à compter de la date de delivrance du brevet. Aucun frais périodique ne doit être acquitté afin de maintenir sa validité.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho))
duración de una patente [correct, feminine noun]