English (Metallurgy - General)
metal burning; burning
CONT: Welding fumes comprise: mostly residual dust associated with metal burning and electrode burning, typically in the 0.5 micron to 1.0 micron range.
CONT: Several chemical definitions relate to welding. One is known as burning or oxidation. This takes place when any substance combines with oxygen usually at high temperatures. An example of this is the combining of acetylene with oxygen. This produces carbon dioxide plus water plus a large amount of heat. We use the heat produced by the burning of acetylene in the flame of the oxyacetylene torch to make welds.
CONT: The Welding and Metals Fabrication Program provides students with instruction, practical experience, and related theory in shielded metal arc welding, gas metal arc welding, flux-cored arc welding, gas tungsten arc welding, manual and automatic oxyacetylene burning, brazing, soldering, air carbon arc gouging, and plasma arc gouging and cutting.
CONT: Fabricating - Cincinnati Burning Equipment. One MG Thermal Cutting Center CNC Controlled-3 Oxy/Fuel Torches to 8" Mild Steel and 1 Plasma Torch to 2" Stainless Steel. ... One Cybermation 400 Numerically Controlled Plasma Burner.
French (Métallurgie générale)
brûlage d’un métal [masculine noun]; brûlage [masculine noun]
CONT: La patine au feu permet d’obtenir toute une gamme de couleurs jaune, rouge, noir caractérisées par leur aspect ombré. Il s’agit d’un brûlage du métal à la flamme sur une surface désoxydée et dégraissée. L'opération se pratique au chalumeau. Le résultat est fonction de l'orientation de la flamme, de son intensité, de la durée de l'exposition au feu et du tour de main de l'opérateur.
CONT: Acier laminé à chaud. [...] Des opérations telles que le soudage, le brûlage, le meulage ou l’usinage peuvent avoir des effets aigus ou chroniques sur la santé par voie d’inhalation.