English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
facility failure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any unanticipated occurrence which gives rise to an operationally significant period during which a facility does not provide service within the specified tolerances.
OBS: facility failure: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
défaillance d’une installation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute circonstance imprévue qui se traduit par le fait qu'une installation ne fonctionne pas dans les limites des tolérances spécifiées pendant une durée qui présente une certaine importance pour l'exploitation.
OBS: défaillance d’une installation : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
falla de la instalación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cualquier acontecimiento inesperado que pueda dar lugar a un período operacionalmente importante, durante el cual una instalación no facilite servicio dentro de las tolerancias especificadas.
OBS: falla de la instalación : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).