English (Acoustics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
noise equivalent level [correct]
DEF: The sound pressure level of a noise that, when remaining constant for a certain duration, radiates the same sound energy as the combination of sounds of variable intensities, emitted for the same length of time.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
bruit continu équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de pression acoustique d’un bruit qui, en restant constant sur une certaine durée, donne la même énergie acoustique que l'ensemble des bruits de niveaux variables émis sur la même durée.