English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
support interpolation [correct, verb, standardized]
CONT: As a simple form of describing the values, animation elements can specify a from value and a to value. If the attribute takes values that support interpolation (e.g. a number), the simple animation function can interpolate values in the range defined by from and to, over the course of the simple duration. A variant on this uses a by value in place of the to value, to indicate an additive change to the attribute.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
gèrent l’interpolation [correct]
CONT: Comme formule simple pour décrire les valeurs, les éléments d’animation peuvent spécifier une valeur from et une valeur to. Si l'attribut prend des valeurs qui gèrent l'interpolation(e. g., un nombre), la fonction d’animation simple peut interpoler des valeurs dans l'intervalle défini par from et to, pendant la durée simple. Une variante utilise une valeur by à la place de la valeur to, pour indiquer un changement additif de l'attribut.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.