English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
post-acute care [correct]
CONT: Post-Acute Care Services provides an interdisciplinary, multi-site service system that offers a full spectrum of coordinated care for patients who need rehabilitation. This integrated, multidisciplinary approach provides a continuum of patient care from acute care settings through recovery to help each patient achieve their highest possible level of function.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins en phase postaiguë [correct, masculine noun, plural]; soins postactifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Il semble que le virage ambulatoire modifie le mandat des CLSC [Centre local des services communautaires] et les a amenés à offrir des soins en phase postaiguë, plus spécialisés. La prestation de services d’intraveinothérapie à domicile est l'archétype d’un tel changement : le but explicite est de réduire la durée du séjour à l'hôpital et de confier l'administration et la surveillance du traitement au personnel des CLSC.
OBS: soins en phase postaiguë; soins postactifs : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.