English (Waste Management; Pollution (General))
contaminating lifespan [correct]
DEF: The period of time during which the landfill contains contaminants which could have an unacceptable impact if released to the environment.
French (Gestion des déchets; Pollution (Généralités))
durée de vie de la charge contaminante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période durant laquelle le site d’enfouissement contient des contaminants qui pourraient avoir une incidence inacceptable s’ils sont rejetés dans l’environnement.