English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wood Industries)
load duration [correct]
DEF: The period of continuous application of a given load or the aggregate of periods of intermittent applications of the same load.
OBS: load duration: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Industrie du bois)
durée de la charge [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] période d’application continue d’une charge donnée ou le total des périodes d’application intermittente de la même charge.