English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
jury of appeal [correct]; appeal jury [correct]
DEF: [A group of officials whose] primary function shall be to deal with all protests and with any other matters arising during the course of the meeting which are referred to them for decision.
CONT: A jury of appeal to receive and adjudicate written protests ... may be appointed by the meet manager. This jury may be named to act for the whole meet or it may be appointed to adjudicate a specific protest.
OBS: [The jury's] decision shall be final. Decisions involving points which are not covered by the rules shall be reported subsequently, by the president of the jury to the honorary secretary of the I.A.A.F. [International Association of Athletics Federations].
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
jury d’appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Groupe d’arbitres dont le] principal rôle est d’examiner les réclamations ou les autres questions qui lui sont soumises pour décision dans le cours de la réunion.
CONT: Le directeur de la rencontre peut désigner un jury d’appel chargé de recevoir et de régler les protêts logés par écrit [...]. Ce jury peut être nommé pour toute la durée de la rencontre ou pour juger un seul protêt.
OBS: Ses décisions sont sans appel. Les décisions prises concernant des points qui ne sont apparemment pas couverts par les règlements seront communiqués par le président du jury au secrétaire honoraire de la IAAF [Association internationale des Fédérations d’athlétisme].
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
jurado de apelación [correct, masculine noun]