English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
classification group [correct, standardized]
DEF: The classification of [a] crane ... taking account of the crane's use with respect to the load-lifting capacity, duration and frequency of operation.
OBS: classification group: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
groupe de classification [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Classification de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue tenant compte de son utilisation, c'est-à-dire des charges minimales levées, de la durée et du nombre de cycles de travail.
OBS: groupe de classification : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.