English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
charge transit time [correct, officially approved]; transit time [correct]
CONT: In a positive-intrinsic-negative (PIN) diode, an intrinsic (non-doped) semiconductor is sandwiched between the positively and negatively doped semiconductor regions. This arrangement results in a large electrical field in the I region which increases the zone where photons can free charges and reduces the charge transit time. The maximum rate of light fluctuations that a PIN diode can track is limited by the transit time of charges to about 20 GHz [gigahertz].
OBS: charge transit time: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
temps de transit d’un porteur de charge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Durée nécessaire à un porteur de charge pour parcourir une distance donnée dans un matériau sous vide, entre deux électrodes.
OBS: temps de transit d’un porteur de charge : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
tiempo de paso de un portador de carga [correct, masculine noun]