English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Security)
obsolete pesticide [correct]
CONT: It was agreed that obsolete pesticides include banned pesticides and pesticides that had passed their expiry date and those that had become unusable due to long or inappropriate storage or for other reasons.
CONT: The meeting recognized that existing and previous storage sites were often contaminated from leaking containers of obsolete materials and constituted a potential source of risk. The meeting agreed that the identification and clean-up of such storage sites should be included as part of the work on obsolete chemicals and pesticides.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Sécurité)
pesticide périmé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pesticides périmés désignent des produits obsolètes, interdits ou non identifiables. [S’ils ne sont pas pris en charge, ils peuvent se décomposer] en d’autres substances chimiques, qui peuvent s’avérer plus toxiques que le produit original. La plupart des pesticides ont une durée de vie de 2 ans [...]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Seguridad)
plaguicidas obsoletos [masculine noun, plural]; plaguicidas en desuso [masculine noun, plural]