English (Electrokinetics; Cells and Batteries)
boost charge [correct]
DEF: A charge applied to a battery which is already near a state of full charge, usually of short duration.
French (Électrocinétique; Piles et accumulateurs)
charge forcée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge, normalement de courte durée, appliquée sur une batterie qui est déjà presque complètement chargée.