English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
car cycle [correct, officially approved]; turn around time [correct, officially approved]; wagon turn-round time
DEF: The time elapsed between placement or loading of car and its return for replacement or reloading at point of origin.
OBS: car cycle; turn around time: Terms officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
durée de rotation d’un wagon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cycle de rotation d’un wagon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Délai qui s’écoule entre le placement ou le chargement d’un wagon et son retour au point d’origine pour y être replacé ou rechargé. Note : Dans la francophonie, la "durée de rotation" d’un wagon désigne le délai qui s’écoule entre deux chargements successifs mais n’ implique pas nécessairement le retour au point d’origine.
OBS: durée de rotation d’un wagon; cycle de rotation d’un wagon : Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.