English (Clinical Psychology)
sleep spindle [correct]
DEF: A burst of waves in the electroencephalogram in the frequency range of 10-14 hertz that occurs during light sleep (especially stage 2 sleep).
French (Psychologie clinique)
fuseau du sommeil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité électrophysiologique phasique de fréquence comprise entre 12 et 14 hertz et de durée comprise entre 0, 1 et 1, 5 seconde. Les fuseaux sont caractéristiques du stade 2 du sommeil.