English (Astronomy)
solar day [correct]
DEF: The interval between transits of the apparent or mean sun across the meridian at any place.
CONT: The "solar day" is the period of the earth's rotation with respect to the sun. ... a solar day is slightly "longer" than a sidereal day, or one complete rotation of the earth. ... A solar day ... is about 4 minutes longer than a sidereal day.
French (Astronomie)
jour solaire vrai [correct, masculine noun]; jour solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée comprise entre deux passages consécutifs du Soleil au méridien.
CONT: Les jours solaires sont inégaux, à cause du mouvement variable du Soleil sur l’écliptique et de l’obliquité de celui-ci sur l’équateur.