English (Employment Benefits; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
leave without pay period [correct]; LWOP period [correct]; period of leave without pay [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of eligibility for and computation of any employee's pension, a maximum of 90 contributory days may be added to the service credited to the employee to enable him to make up any period of leave without pay while he was holding pensionable employment, except on contrary notice from the employee.
French (Avantages sociaux; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
durée du congé non payé [correct, feminine noun]; période de congé non payé [correct, feminine noun]; période d’absence sans traitement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux fins de l’admissibilité et du calcul de toute pension de l’employé, au plus 90 jours cotisables sont ajoutés au service qui lui est crédité pour lui permettre de combler toute période d’absence sans traitement alors qu’il occupait une fonction visée, sauf avis contraire de l’employé.
OBS: Termes tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Rémunération.