English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
persistent situation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Situation having a duration of the same order as the life of the structure.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
situation durable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation ayant une durée du même ordre de grandeur que la durée de vie de la construction.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.