English (Fireproofing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Strength of Materials)
fire retardant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Descriptive term which implies that the described product, under accepted methods of test, will significantly: (a) reduce the rate of flame spread on the surface of a material to which it has been applied; (b) resist ignition when exposed to high temperatures; or (c) insulate a substrate to which it has been applied and prolong the time required to reach its ignition, melting, or structural weakening temperature.
French (Ignifugation; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Résistance des matériaux)
ignifuge [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualification donnée aux produits susceptibles d’améliorer le comportement au feu, dans certaines limites de durée et de température, des subjectiles réputés combustibles au sens de la réglementation en vigueur sur la classification des matériaux et éléments de construction par catégories selon leur comportement au feu. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: ignifuge : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.