English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
transient situation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Situation having a shorter duration than the life of the structure, with a high probability of occurrence.
OBS: Examples: situation during construction; situation of a structure subjected to loads caused by storage of material during construction, normal use or repair.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
situation transitoire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation ayant une durée beaucoup plus courte que la durée de vie de la construction, avec une forte probabilité d’occurrence.
OBS: Exemples : situation en cours d’exécution; situation d’une structure soumise à un dépôt de matériaux en cours d’exécution, d’utilisation normale ou de réparation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.