English (Execution of Work (Construction))
design defect [correct]; defect in design [correct]
DEF: Frailty or shortcoming of an item resulting from a defect in its concept, and which can be avoided only through an alteration or redesign of the item.
CONT: ... the contractor warrants that, for a period of 12 months from the date of delivery, ... the work shall be free from all defects in design, materials or workmanship, and shall conform with the requirements of the contract ...
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
vice de conception [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'entrepreneur garantit que pour une durée de 12 mois à compter de la date de la livraison, [...] les travaux seront exempts de tous les vices de conception, de matériaux ou d’exécution et respecteront les exigences du contrat [...]