English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
warranty bond [correct]; guaranty bond [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking international project sponsors, in contracting for supply to major projects require suppliers to provide guarantees or surety bonds to secure their contractual obligations. In this manner the buyers are protected against losses due to supplier non performance of the job ... Warranty bonds, guaranteeing the supplier's work (for a defined time period) after contract completion are also sometimes included as a contract requirement and can amount to 10% of the contract price.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
caution de garantie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, les promoteurs de projets internationaux qui concluent des contrats d’approvisionnement pour des grands projets exigent de leurs fournisseurs qu'ils présentent des engagements de garantie ou des cautions afin de garantir leurs obligations contractuelles. L'acheteur est alors protégé contre les pertes dues à l'inexécution du travail par le fournisseur [...] La caution de garantie, qui garantit le travail du fournisseur(pour une durée précise) après l'achèvement du contrat, fait parfois aussi partie des exigences du contrat et peut s’élever à 10 % du prix du contrat.