English (Pensions and Annuities; Actuarial Practice)
constant annuity [correct]; level annuity [correct]
DEF: A forecast of constant annual amounts of Net Operating Income over the income projection period.
CONT: The Minister may enter into a contract to provide for the payment of an annuity the amount of which decreases on a day specified in the contract and under which there may be paid an annuity greater than the maximum permitted under the Act between the due date of the first instalment of annuity and the said day, but in no case shall the annuity agreed to be paid exceed the actuarial equivalent of a constant annuity for the maximum amount so permitted in respect of the annuitant, having the same date of commencement and the same term certain, if any, as the annuity payable under the contract.
French (Pensions et rentes; Actuariat)
rente constante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rente dont le montant est le même à chaque échéance.
CONT: Le ministre peut conclure un contrat prévoyant le paiement d’une rente dont le montant diminuera à une date spécifiée dans ledit contrat et en vertu duquel il sera versé une rente dépassant le maximum autorisé en vertu de la Loi, dans l'intervalle entre la date d’échéance du premier versement de rente et ladite date spécifiée, à condition que la rente qu'il est convenu de verser n’ excède pas l'équivalent actuariel d’une rente constante pour le montant maximum ainsi autorisé à l'égard du rentier, ayant la même date d’ouverture et la même durée déterminée, le cas échéant, que la rente payable aux termes du contrat.