English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
contract of employment [correct]
CONT: "Where a public employee is employed under a contract of employment, regardless of his or her status as a public office holder, the applicable law governing his or her dismissal is the law of contract, not general principles arising out of public law. "
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat d’emploi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: "Dans le cadre d’un contrat d’emploi à durée indéterminée, une partie peut procéder à la résiliation unilatérale du contrat. Cette résiliation est qualifiée de congédiement, si elle origine de l'employeur, ou de démission, si elle origine de l'employé. "
OBS: contrat d’emploi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).