English (Law of Contracts (common law); Private Law)
continuing contract [correct]
DEF: A contract calling for periodic performances.
CONT: A continuing contract is defined as a continuing term of employment (not requiring annual or biannual renewal) with yearly salary adjustments as set forth herein.
OBS: Continuing contracts are subject to termination for just cause, retirement, or resignation, and may be suspended for retrenchment
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit privé)
contrat prorogé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrat initial ou le contrat prorogé ne pourra porter la durée de location à plus de quatre vingt dix jours maximum.