English (Offences and crimes; Tort Law (common law))
doctrine of scienter [correct]; scienter doctrine [correct]
CONT: The common law doctrine of scienter differs from negligence in that if the conditions for scienter are found, the liability is absolute and does not depend upon proof of negligence.
OBS: Scienter. A mental state consisting in an intent to deceive, manipulate, or fraud.
OBS: Scienter is a legal term that refers to intent or knowledge of wrongdoing. This means that an offending party has knowledge of the "wrongness" of an act or event prior to committing it.
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit des délits (common law))
théorie d’intention fautive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Attendu que pour débouter le salarié de sa demande en dommages-intérêts pour préjudice moral, l'arrêt retient que le fait de n’ avoir pas vu le contrat de travail à durée déterminée renouvelé à son terme ne peut pas caractériser une intention fautive de l'employeur ou une volonté de causer un préjudice au salarié concerné.