English (Government Contracts; Real Estate)
occupancy agreement [correct]
CONT: PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] and clients are required to formalize the terms and conditions of occupancy through an Occupancy Agreement for every location occupied by a department/agency. An Occupancy Agreement is comprised of two elements, an Occupancy Instrument which provides an array of details on the location of the occupancy, the amount of space, the imputed market-based cost of the space, the type of space, the duration of the occupancy (duration of occupancy vary depending on the specific tenant requirements but are normally for periods of 3-5 years), the number of employees accommodated at the location, etc.
French (Marchés publics; Immobilier)
convention d’occupation [correct, feminine noun]; convention d’occupation de locaux [feminine noun]
CONT: TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services Gouvernementaux Canada] et ses clients sont tenus de rendre officielles les conditions d’occupation au moyen d’une convention d’occupation pour chaque local occupé par un ministère ou un organisme. Cette convention comprend deux éléments : l'accord d’occupation des locaux, qui contient les détails sur l'endroit où sont situés les locaux, la quantité d’espace, l'imputation des tarifs du marché, le type de local, la durée d’occupation(qui varie selon les besoins particuliers des locataires, mais correspond normalement à des périodes de 3 à 5 ans), le nombre d’employés occupant les locaux, etc.