English (Symptoms (Medicine))
undulant fever [correct]
DEF: A fever in which the temperature shows rises up to 39 degrees C, lasting for 7-14 days, falling to normal for about the same period but recurring over many weeks or months. The commonest example of such a fever results from infection with Brucella abortus (brucellosis).
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
fièvre ondulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fièvre caractérisée par des périodes fébriles de plusieurs jours alternant avec des rémissions partielles ou complètes de durée comparable au cours desquelles la température est au voisinage de la normale; elle s’observe dans la brucellose, mais n’ est nullement spécifique.