English (Educational Institutions; Taxation)
designated educational institution [correct]; recognized educational institution [correct, Quebec]; designated school [correct]
DEF: Most Canadian universities and colleges; Canadian educational institutions certified by the Minister of Human Resources Development as offering non-credit courses that develop or improve skills in an occupation; universities, colleges, or educational institutions outside Canada where a Canadian student is enrolled in a course that lasts at least 13 consecutive weeks and that leads to a degree ...
OBS: An institution of learning designated in accordance with the CSFAA (Canada Student Financial Assistance Act) and Regulations, and includes a specified educational institution within the meaning of the CSLA (Canada Student Loans Act).
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Fiscalité)
établissement d’enseignement agréé [correct, masculine noun]; établissement d’enseignement reconnu [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; établissement agréé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La plupart des universités et des collèges canadiens; les établissements d’enseignement canadiens autorisés par le ministère du Développement des ressources humaines à offrir des cours non crédités qui permettent d’acquérir des compétences professionnelles ou de les améliorer; une université, un collège ou un autre établissement d’enseignement situé à l'extérieur du Canada auquel un étudiant canadien est inscrit à un cours d’une durée d’au moins 13 semaines consécutives [...]
OBS: Établissement d’enseignement agréé conformément à la LFAFE (Loi fédérale sur l’aide financière aux étudiants) et à son Règlement d’application; comprend les établissements d’enseignement désignés au sens de la LFPE (Loi fédérale sur les prêts aux étudiants).