English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
repetitive dive [correct, see observation]; repetitive diving [correct]
DEF: Any dive that takes place within 12 hours of a previous dive.
CONT: Recreational divers, who may lack such direct supervision, need to be aware of their need to stay within established protocols, especially when making repetitive dives over multiple days, in which the risk of DCS [decompression sickness] may be higher. ... Repetitive diving, multi-level and multi-day diving modes are considered normal, routine and essential practices in the commercial diving industry. They are performed safely and efficiently. ... Deep repetitive dives with short surface intervals should be given special consideration.
CONT: As there are no specific repetitive diving rules governing such shallow dives on CUMA [the Canadian Underwater Minecountermeasures (MCM) Apparatus (CUMA)], the procedure of adding bottom times to determine the decompression requirements of a second dive must be used.
OBS: repetitive dive: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: repetitive dive: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
plongée successive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute plongée effectuée dans les douze heures suivant une plongée précédente.
CONT: On effectue une plongée successive lorsque l'on réalise une seconde plongée de 15 minutes à 12 heures après la fin de la plongée précédente. [...] Lorsque 2 plongées sont effectuées dans un intervalle de temps inférieur à 12 heures, l'azote accumulé dans l'organisme au cours de la première plongée n’ a pas le temps de s’évacuer totalement. Il convient donc de tenir compte de cet azote résiduel en majorant la durée de la seconde plongée.
OBS: plongée successive : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: plongée successive : terme au pluriel et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.