English (Copyright; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
film copyright [correct]; copyright in films [correct]
CONT: Note on film copyright: just because the film copyright has technically expired does not necessarily mean that the film is in the public domain.
CONT: Copyright in films made after May 1969 lasts for 50 years after first public release, but for most underlying works, such as musical compositions and the script, copyright lasts for the author's life plus 50 years.
French (Droits d'auteur; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
droit d’auteur sur les films [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durée du droit d’auteur sur les films cinématographiques [...]. Dans le cas d’un film cinématographique, la durée du droit d’auteur est de 60 ans à compter du début de l'année civile qui suit celle au cours de laquelle le film est rendu public.