English (Telecommunications Transmission)
marked cycle [correct]; system cycle [correct]
DEF: a cycle consisting of a specific character "marking pattern", that is continuously repeated and has the direction of a "repetition cycle"; ...
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
cycle de marquage [correct, masculine noun]; cycle de système [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: cycle formé par un «schéma de marquage» déterminé se répétant continuellement et ayant la même durée qu'un «cycle de répétition»; [...]