English (Annuities (Insurance))
deferral period [correct]; deferred period [correct]; deferment period [correct]; period of deferment [correct]
DEF: Time elapsed between the issue date of a deferred annuity and the date on which the income payments begin.
French (Rentes (Assurances))
période du différé [correct, feminine noun]; durée du différé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les rentes viagères, laps de temps qui s’écoule entre la souscription du contrat et la date à laquelle sera versé le premier arrérage.