English (Copyright)
term of the rights [correct]
CONT: ... if the term of the rights is shorter in the author's country, the rights will cease at the same time as in the other country.
French (Droits d'auteur)
durée des droits [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si la durée des droits est plus brève dans le pays de l'auteur, les droits cesseront au même moment dans l'autre pays.