English (Copyright)
minimum fee [correct]
CONT: First, SOCAN [Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada] is not required to provide a justification for the existence of a minimum fee. The justification is obvious – if there were no minimum fee, there would be no compensation to rights holders for free trials, regardless of duration.
French (Droits d'auteur)
redevance minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Premièrement, la SOCAN [Société canadienne des auteurs, compositeurs et éditeurs de musique ] n’ est pas tenue de fournir une justification pour l'existence d’une redevance minimale. La justification est évidente : s’il n’ y avait pas de redevance minimale, les titulaires de droits ne seraient aucunement rémunérés pour les essais gratuits, peu importe leur durée.