English (Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
residual technique [correct]
CONT: Two methods are commonly used to value intangibles : (1) the residual technique (where identifiable intangibles such as patents have a finite economic life) and (2) the excess income method ...
French (Comptabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
méthode basée sur la durée économique résiduelle [feminine noun]