English (Plastics Manufacturing)
biodegradation phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time, measured in days, from the end of the lag phase of a test until about 90% of the maximum level of biodegradation has been reached.
OBS: biodegradation phase: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
phase de biodégradation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée écoulée, mesurée en jours, depuis la fin de la phase de latence de l'essai jusqu'à l'obtention d’environ 90 % du niveau maximal de biodégradation.
OBS: phase de biodégradation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.