English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Waste Management; Plastic Materials)
plateau phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time, measured in days, from the end of the biodegradation phase until the end of a test.
OBS: plateau phase: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Gestion des déchets; Matières plastiques)
phase stationnaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée écoulée, mesurée en jours, entre la fin de la phase de biodégradation et la fin d’un essai.
OBS: phase stationnaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.