English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
effective discharge time [correct, standardized]
DEF: Time from the commencement of discharge of the extinguishing medium at the nozzle to the moment at which discharge of the medium (but not necessarily the propellant gas) ceases.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
durée effective de vidange [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée entre le début de l’émission d’agent extincteur au niveau du diffuseur et le moment où l’émission de l’agent extincteur (mais pas nécessairement du gaz propulseur) cesse.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.