English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
hatching date [correct]
CONT: For example, if the hatching date of a clutch is known, the dates for laying, nest leaving, and first flight can be extrapolated as long as the incubation period, nestling period, and age at first flight are known.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
date d’éclosion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, si l'on connaît la date d’éclosion, par exemple, il est possible de supputer la date de la ponte, la date de la sortie du nid et la date de l'envol des jeunes, à condition bien sûr, de connaître la durée de l'incubation, la durée du séjour au nid et l'âge à l'envol.