English (Working Practices and Conditions)
employment standard [correct]
DEF: Federal or provincial/territorial legislation which sets minimum standards for certain aspects of employment. Areas covered include hours of work, leaves, minimum age, minimum wage, records retention, statement of wages, statutory holiday, terminations, timing of payments, vacation time and pay. Each provincial /territorial and federal act is unique in detail, but most cover the same topics.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
norme d’emploi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Législation fédérale ou provinciale/territoriale fixant les normes minimales relatives à certains aspects du travail(p. ex. :durée du travail, congés, âge minimum, salaire minimum, conservation des documents, fiche de paie, jours fériés, cessation d’emploi, versement des salaires, congé annuel et indemnité de vacances). Les lois sont spécifiques à chaque territoire de compétence(fédéral, provincial ou territorial), mais la plupart couvrent les mêmes sujets.