English (Personnel Management (General); Labour Relations; Public Service)
suspension [correct]; disciplinary layoff [correct]
DEF: A form of disciplinary action by an employer less drastic than a discharge.
OBS: It is frequently used as a warning to the individual that a continuation of a certain conduct will result in ultimate discharge.
OBS: suspension: term used in the Public Service Modernization Act, 2003.
PHR: Indefinite suspension.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Relations du travail; Fonction publique)
suspension [correct, feminine noun]; mise à pied disciplinaire [see observation, feminine noun]; licenciement disciplinaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure disciplinaire consistant à priver pendant une courte durée, un fonctionnaire ou un salarié de son emploi et du traitement ou du salaire correspondant.
OBS: mise à pied disciplinaire : En France, l’expression mise à pied utilisée sans qualificatif est au sens de disciplinaire [...]
OBS: suspension : terme utilisé dans la Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003.
PHR: Suspension pour une période indéfinie.
Spanish (Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Relaciones laborales; Función pública)
suspensión de funciones [correct, feminine noun]