English (Military Administration)
term of service [correct]; term of enlistment [correct]
CONT: Members of the Canadian Forces are enrolled for specific periods of service. These specified periods are known as "terms of service" and are similar to fixed-period employment contracts in the civilian world.
CONT: For those incapacitated by wounds or disease, release from operational duty came sooner, while the rest counted down days to the end of voluntary one-year terms of enlistment.
French (Administration militaire)
période d’engagement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les membres des Forces canadiennes sont enrôlés pour des périodes de temps précises désignées sous le nom de «périodes d’engagement», ce qui est très similaire aux contrats d’emploi de durée fixe du secteur civil.
Spanish (Administración militar)
periodo de servicio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la ley y la práctica pueden establecer diferencias entre el servicio militar y el servicio nacional sustitutorio, y que esas diferencias pueden, en casos particulares, justificar un período de servicio más largo [...].