English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
term employee [correct]; specified period employee [correct]; employee appointed for a specified period [correct]; employee with non-indeterminate status [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a person whose expected duration of employment is fixed.
OBS: PSC [Public Service of Canada] statistics do not include certain employees appointed for specified periods of less than six months.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
employé nommé pour une période déterminée [correct, masculine noun]; employée nommée pour une période déterminée [correct, feminine noun]; employé nommé pour une période spécifiée [correct, masculine noun]; employée nommée pour une période spécifiée [correct, feminine noun]; employé embauché pour une durée déterminée [correct, masculine noun]; employée embauchée pour une durée déterminée [correct, feminine noun]; vacataire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne dont la durée prévue de l'emploi est fixée d’avance.
OBS: Le terme «vacataire» est rarement employé à la fonction publique du Canada.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Traslado del personal; Función pública)
trabajador con contrato de duración determinada [masculine noun]