English (Labour and Employment; Federal Administration)
indeterminate employment [correct]; indefinite employment [correct]; non-term employment; undetermined employment
DEF: Part-time or full-time employment with no fixed duration.
OBS: [Refers to] the status of people appointed to the Public Service whose tenure in the position is of an unspecified duration. These people are commonly referred to as "permanent" Public Service employees.
French (Travail et emploi; Administration fédérale)
emploi pour une durée indéterminée [correct, masculine noun]; emploi pour une période indéterminée [correct, masculine noun]; emploi de durée indéterminée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emploi à temps partiel ou à temps plein dont la durée n’ est pas déterminée.
OBS: [S’entend du] statut des employés de la fonction publique dont la durée de l'emploi n’ est pas précisée. On qualifie souvent ces personnes «d’employé permanent» de la fonction publique.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Administración federal)
trabajo de duración indeterminada [correct, masculine noun]