English (Military Administration)
special indefinite period of service [correct]; IPS [correct]
DEF: A period of service that extends a member's service to the member's 55th birthday.
French (Administration militaire)
engagement spécial de durée indéterminée [correct, masculine noun]; ED Ind [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de service qui prolonge le service du militaire jusqu’à son 55e anniversaire.