English (Working Practices and Conditions; Military Administration)
intermediate engagement [correct, officially approved]; IE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A period of service that extends a member's total continuous service up to 20 years.
OBS: intermediate engagement; IE: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Administration militaire)
engagement de durée intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ED Int [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Période de service qui prolonge la période totale de service continu du militaire pour une période de 20 ans.
OBS: engagement de durée intermédiaire; ED Int : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.