English (Work Study; Office Equipment and Supplies)
time-recording machine
CONT: the time-recording machine may be used instead of a stop watch and it enables the analyst to measure shorter elements than he could with a stop watch.
French (Étude du travail; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
analygraphe [masculine noun]
DEF: appareil d’enregistrement des temps spécialement conçu pour des observations continues et de longue durée.