English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
detention storage time [correct]
OBS: (...) the time during which deposition [of sediments] may occur in the reservoir.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
durée d’entreposage en rétention
OBS: (...) la durée d’entreposage en rétention des sédiments, c'est-à-dire le temps durant lequel les sédiments peuvent se déposer dans le réservoir.