English (Business and Administrative Documents; Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
approved operating procedure [correct]
DEF: a collective term for documents approved by the regulatory authority that prescribe practices for ensuring the continued availability of the containment system; such practices include procedures covering surveillance, test, and servicing, and replacement of items having a limited service life.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
procédures d’exploitation approuvées [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Terme englobant tous les documents approuvés par le pouvoir de réglementation et exposant les pratiques à mettre en œuvre pour assurer la disponibilité continue du système de confinement; ces pratiques comprennent les procédures traitant de la surveillance, de la mise à l'essai et de l'entretien courant, et le remplacement des éléments dont la durée de vie est limitée.