English (Ecosystems; Silviculture; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drainage class [correct]
CONT: The team's intent is to relate environmental variables (such as soil drainage class) and manageable factors (irrigation, fertiliser) to crop yield and quality using relatively low-cost information obtained through aerial photography and yield mapping.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
classe de drainage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des catégories définies pour indiquer la quantité d’eau disponible pour les plantes, la vitesse d’évacuation des surplus, ainsi que la fréquence et la durée des périodes pendant lesquelles le sol est saturé.