English (Software; Computer Programs and Programming)
timing analyzer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool that estimates or measures the execution of a computer program or portions of a computer program either by summing the execution times of the instructions in each path, or by inserting probes at specific points in the program and measuring the execution time between probes.
OBS: timing analyzer : STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Logiciels; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
analyseur de durée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil logiciel qui évalue ou mesure la durée d’exécution d’un programme machine ou de parties d’un programme machine en additionnant les durées d’exécution des instructions dans chaque branche ou en insérant des sondes à des points déterminés du programme et en mesurant la durée d’exécution entre les sondes.