English (Transport of Goods)
commodity rate [standardized]
DEF: A transport service offered by a company of any mode which provides that service according to a contractual agreement, wherein charges, the nature and scope of the service, and the time of the performance are all specified.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises)
tarif de concurrence [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Service de transport de tout genre offert par une société qui assure un service en vertu d’un accord contractuel qui stipule les frais, la nature et la portée du service ainsi que la durée d’exécution.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.