English (Computer Programs and Programming)
execution time theory [correct, standardized]
DEF: A theory that uses cumulative execution time as the basis for estimating software reliability.
OBS: execution time theory: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
théorie de la durée d’exécution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie qui utilise en temps d’exécution cumulatif de base de d’évaluation de la fiabilité d’un logiciel.