English (Information Processing (Informatics))
starvation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A situation in which the execution of an asynchronous procedure is incapable of proceeding within any predictable interval of time because concurrent asynchronous procedures retain required resources.
OBS: starvation: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
étranglement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; blocage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle l'exécution d’une procédure asynchrone est bloquée parce que des procédures asynchrones concurrentes mobilisent, pour une durée imprévisible, les ressources nécessaires.
OBS: étranglement; blocage : termes normalisés par l’ISO/CEI et la CSA.