English (Taxation; Accounting)
fiscal period [correct]; period [correct]
DEF: A period other than one fiscal year, arising from the formation or winding-up of an organization or from a change in the fiscal year-end date.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité)
exercice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice dont la durée est inférieure ou supérieure à un an parce que l'entité vient d’être constituée ou liquidée, ou parce qu'elle a décidé de changer la date de la fin de son exercice.