English (Silviculture)
economic diameter limit [correct, United States]
DEF: The minimum utilization diameter of trees or logs that, based on current practices and conditions, will produce the largest total net income during the life of the (logging) operation.
French (Sylviculture)
diamètre minimal le plus rentable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diamètre marchand minimal : Diamètre minimal que doivent avoir des arbres ou des grumes pour qu'on en puisse obtenir des produits de valeur marchande. [Aux] U. S. A. «economic diameter limit» désigne le diamètre limite qui produit le revenu total net le plus élevé pendant la durée de l'exploitation.