English (Bankruptcy; Property Law (common law); Financial and Budgetary Management; Trade)
receiver-manager [correct, Ontario]; receiver and manager [correct, Ontario]
DEF: A receiver appointed by creditors or by the Court who performs the duties of a receiver and, in addition, is empowered to carry on the business of the debtor for a designated period of time.
French (Faillites; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Gestion budgétaire et financière; Commerce)
administrateur-séquestre [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; administratrice-séquestre [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; séquestre-gérant [correct, masculine noun]; séquestre-gérante [feminine noun]
DEF: Séquestre nommé par les créanciers ou par le tribunal et qui exerce les fonctions de séquestre tout en étant habilité à poursuivre l'exploitation de l'entreprise du débiteur pendant une durée déterminée.
OBS: administrateur-séquestre : Recommandation du Comité d’uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du PAJLO.