English (The Skin)
excessive exposure; overexposure
CONT: If (as more and more evidence suggests) excessive exposure to ultraviolet radiation lowers the body's immunity, that in itself should be a good reason to be wary of the sun.
CONT: A 1986 study found that, although 90 percent of the mothers interviewed associated skin cancer with overexposure to sunlight, only half of them faithfully applied sunscreen to their children's skin.
French (Appareil cutané)
exposition excessive [feminine noun]; surexposition [feminine noun]
DEF: exposition solaire dépassant en intensité ou en durée, les normes sécuritaires relatives à un individu particulier.
CONT: Il est désormais prouvé que les cancers de la peau sont étroitement liés à une exposition excessive au soleil et qu’ils frappent surtout les citadins à la peau blanche (de type 1 et 2) s’exposant brutalement à un soleil intense.
CONT: Mais ce qui inquiète de plus en plus les milieux médicaux, c’est la fréquente surexposition au soleil.