English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Toxicology)
lethal exposure dose 50 [correct, standardized]; LCT50 [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The product of LC50 and the exposure time over which it is determined.
OBS: LCt50 is a measure of lethal toxic potency.
OBS: For fire effluent, the typical units are grams times minutes per cubic metre (g⋅min⋅m¯3).
OBS: For a toxic gas, typical units are microlitres times minutes per litre (μL⋅min⋅L¯1) at [italic T] = 298 K and [italic P] = 1 atm.
OBS: lethal exposure dose 50; LCT50: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Toxicologie)
dose létale d’exposition 50 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LCt 50 [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de la LC50 et de la durée d’exposition sur laquelle elle a été déterminée.
OBS: LCt50 est une mesure du potentiel toxique létal.
OBS: Pour les effluents du feu, elle est exprimée en grammes fois minutes par mètre cube (g⋅min⋅m¯3).
OBS: Pour un gaz toxique, elle est exprimée en microlitres fois minutes par litre (μL⋅min⋅L¯1) à [italique T] = 298 K et [italique P] = 1 atm.
OBS: dose létale d’exposition 50; LCt 50 : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.