English (Micrographics)
optimum exposure [correct]
DEF: an exposure of the correct intensity and duration required to produce a negative or positive of best reproductive quality.
French (Micrographie)
exposition optimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: exposition, de bonne intensité et de bonne durée, nécessaire à la production d’un négatif ou d’un positif de très haute qualité de reproduction.