English (Risks and Threats (Security); Toxicology)
toxic hazard [correct, standardized]
DEF: The potential for injury or loss of life by exposure to toxicant with respect to their potency, quantity, concentration and duration of exposure.
OBS: toxic hazard: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Toxicologie)
danger toxique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Possibilité de lésions ou de perte de la vie par exposition à des toxiques, eu égard à leurs potentiel toxique, quantité, concentration et durée d’exposition.
OBS: danger toxique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.