English (Crop Protection)
discriminating dose [correct]
DEF: Amount of an insecticide (usually expressed as the concentration per standard period of exposure) which in a sample of mosquitos containing resistant individuals distinguishes between phenotypes and determines their respective proportions.
French (Protection des végétaux)
dose discriminatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’un insecticide donné(généralement exprimée par sa concentration pendant une durée fixe d’exposition) qui, agissant sur un échantillon de moustiques renfermant des individus d’inégale sensibilité, permet de déterminer les différents phénotypes.