English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
target exposure [correct]
CONT: For most pollutants, levels and exposures are known to vary widely over the globe, depending on the proximity of the sampling points to the points of emission and on a variety of other factors, such as the reconcentration of the agents along certain pathways. GEMS is expected to help determine which of the various pathways leading to target exposure are critical.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
exposition cible [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée d’exposition qu'on se propose d’atteindre, pendant une expérience par exemple.
OBS: Le terme «exposition cible» a été créé sur le modèle «charge cible» (voir ce terme).