English (Photography; Medical Imaging)
exposure [correct]; exposure time [correct]; period of exposure [correct]; length of exposure [correct]
DEF: The time during which a sensitive surface is exposed ....
CONT: overexposure resulting in unusually bright print, can be caused by periods of exposure that are too long.
French (Photographie; Imagerie médicale)
temps de pose [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; durée d'exposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel on soumet une substance à l’action de la lumière.
CONT: image surexposée : image trop claire du fait d’une trop grande ouverture de l’objectif ou d’un temps de pose trop long. [fiche «overexposed picture»].
OBS: Le terme «temps de pose» est normalisé par l’AFNOR.