English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
indeterminate employee [correct]; continuous employee [correct]; permanent employee [correct]; employee appointed on an indeterminate basis [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an employee appointed to a position for an indeterminate period of time.
OBS: "Term Appointment in the Public Service and related Employment Matters," P.S.C. Discussion Paper, 1973, p. 3.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
employé nommé pour une période indéterminée [correct, masculine noun]; employée nommée pour une période indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]; employé permanent [correct, masculine noun]; employée permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À la fonction publique du Canada, employé nommé à un poste pour une période dont la durée n’ est pas fixe.