English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
life [correct, standardized]
DEF: Time period in which an item is used from the beginning of operation to the discontinuation of use by losing its capability to function.
OBS: The period is expressed by time, cycles, operation distance travelled, etc.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
durée de vie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle un élément est utilisé et qui s’étend du moment de sa mise en service jusqu’à son interruption par suite de sa perte de capacité à assurer sa fonction.
OBS: La durée de vie est exprimée en heures de fonctionnement, nombre de cycles, kilométrage etc.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d’un engin.