English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radio Transmission and Reception)
satisfactory operation factor
DEF: The ratio of the time that the degree of distortion is within acceptable limits to the whole operating time.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Émission et réception radio)
facteur de bon fonctionnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la durée pendant laquelle le degré de distorsion est inférieure à une limite acceptable et la durée de fonctionnement totale.