English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Anti-pollution Measures)
heated exhaust gas oxygen sensor [correct]; heated oxygen sensor [correct]; heated O2 sensor [correct]; HEGO sensor [correct]; HO2S [correct]
OBS: Because the O2 sensor must be pre-heated to function, many newer units contain a little 12 volt heater that brings it up to temperature sooner, offering better fuel economy and driveability earlier. These sensors can be identified by the number of wires coming out of the unit. Just one wire means you don't have a heater. Those that have three wires use one for the signal, and two for the heater circuit. Those that have four wires use one for the signal, one for the signal's ground, and two for the heater. In this case usually the signal wire is shielded against interference, much like common television coaxial cable.
OBS: Most engines with a turbo use sensors with heaters because the turbo steals so much of the superheat energy as it uses it to pump additional air in the intake. Without the heater, the sensor should not get hot enough to give good readings, especially when the turbo is being used. The Suzuki 1.0 liter engines unfortunately do not employ a lambda sensor with a heater.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Mesures antipollution)
sonde d’oxygène chauffante [correct, feminine noun]; sonde lambda chauffée [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour compléter la sonde, on peut ajouter un élément chauffant central en céramique PTC de manière à assurer une mise à température de fonctionnement plus rapide(20 à 30 secondes). Sur une sonde non chauffée, ce temps est quasiment le triple car on compte uniquement sur la température des gaz d’échappement pour porter la sonde à la température correcte. Dans ce cas, la position de la sonde sur la ligne d’échappement est encore plus délicate à déterminer. [...] La différence entre une sonde chauffée et une non chauffée se situe bien entendu dans la rapidité de mise en activité mais aussi dans la durée de vie. Ainsi les fabricants estiment la durée de vie à 80000 km pour une sonde non chauffée et à 160 000 km pour une sonde chauffée. Par ailleurs, la conception actuelle des moteurs donnant en finale de faibles débits de gaz au ralenti avec des températures basses, l'utilisation de sondes chauffées est préférable.