English (Electrical Engineering; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
time/current characteristic [correct, standardized]; time-current characteristic [correct]
DEF: For a switching device, a curve giving the value of operating time expressed as virtual time as a function of the prospective symmetrical current, expressed as the r.m.s. value.
OBS: time/current characteristic: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
caractéristique temps/courant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; caractéristique temps-courant [feminine noun]; caractéristique de l’intensité en fonction du temps [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe donnant la valeur de la durée de fonctionnement exprimée en durée virtuelle en fonction du courant présumé symétrique, exprimé en valeur efficace.
OBS: caractéristique temps/courant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
característica tiempo-intensidad [correct, feminine noun]