English (Labour and Employment; Public Administration; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
term of office [correct, noun]; tenure of office [correct, noun]; term [correct, noun]; tenure [correct, noun]
DEF: The period during which a person holds a position and performs its functions.
OBS: office: A position ... to which certain duties are attached, especially one of a more or less public character ...
French (Travail et emploi; Administration publique; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
mandat [correct, masculine noun]; durée des fonctions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] laps de temps durant lequel on exerce une fonction ou une charge [...]
CONT: [Le] mandat [de la personne élue] prend normalement fin lorsqu’une autre personne est élue à [son] poste et qu’elle prête serment. Si [la personne a] été élue [...] lors d’une élection générale, la durée de [son] mandat est de quatre ans.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Administración pública; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
mandato [correct, masculine noun]; duración de las funciones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por mandato [...] suele aludirse al período en que una persona actúa como mandataria de alto rango [...]