English (Biological Sciences; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
labeling [correct]; tagging [correct]
DEF: The process or procedure followed in using chemical or radioactive labels as an aid in diagnosis or in experimental study.
French (Sciences biologiques; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
marquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Repérage des cellules sanguines grâce à la fixation d’un isotope radioactif, permettant d’étudier leur formation, leur durée de vie et leur destruction.