English (Blasting Work (Mining))
short-delay detonator [correct]; short delay detonator [correct]; millisecond-delay detonator [correct]; millisecond delay detonator [correct]; short-period-delay detonator [correct]; short-period cap; short-period delay; millisecond delay
DEF: A detonator in which the interval of time delay is incremental in milliseconds.
CONT: Short-delay detonators are used for the easer holes and 1/2-s delays for the rest of the round.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
détonateur à microretard [correct, masculine noun]; détonateur à micro-retard [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; amorce à micro-retard [correct, feminine noun]; détonateur à court retard [masculine noun]
CONT: Détonateur à microretard. Cette nouvelle série de détonateurs a des retards de 20 à 50 millisecondes au lieu de 55 centisecondes dans les retards ordinaires. On réduit ainsi la durée qui sépare deux volées de détonation et l'on a moins de chance de dénudation des charges et de formation d’un mélange grisouteux à forte teneur.