English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
appreciation training [correct]
DEF: A training period, usually of short duration, designed to give a generalized understanding of a subject-area or of the uses of certain techniques.
OBS: It is not intended to equip the learners with specific skills and is usually arranged for people who require some knowledge of the work of others, e.g., appreciation courses for senior managers on work study, computers, selection and training.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
formation d’appoint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation, généralement de courte durée, destinée à donner un aperçu d’un domaine ou des diverses utilisations de certaines techniques.
OBS: Ceux qui suivent ces cours ne vont pas y apprendre des techniques particulières, mais ils vont y chercher des connaissances générales relatives à d’autres fonctions que la leur. Il s’agit, par exemple, de cours généraux pour les cadres supérieurs sur l’étude du travail, les ordinateurs, le recrutement et la formation des employés.