English (The Stars (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography; Astronomy)
massive star [correct]
CONT: Should the star be sufficiently massive, it will build elements up to iron in its interior. But iron is at the limit of nuclear-fusion reactions and further contraction of a massive star's core can only result in catastrophic collapse, leading to a supernova explosion. The most likely end-products of massive stars are neutron stars and black holes.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie; Astronomie)
étoile massive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des étoiles massives vivent nettement moins longtemps que les étoiles de faible masse : la grande pression et la haute température qui règnent à l'intérieur des étoiles massives accélèrent les réactions de fusion nucléaires, ce qui diminue leur durée de vie.