English (Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Recruiting of Personnel)
part-time worker [correct]; part-timer [correct]
DEF: A person appointed under the Regulations Respecting Part-Time Work in the Public Service who is not ordinarily required to work more than one-third of the normal scheduled daily or weekly hours of work established for persons doing similar work.
OBS: In the federal Public Service, the terms "part-time employee" and "part-time worker" are not interchangeable. Part-time workers do not enjoy the same rights as part-time employees because they are not appointed pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act and are therefore not employees of the Public Service.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations; Recrutement du personnel)
travailleur à temps partiel [correct, masculine noun]; travailleuse à temps partiel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne nommée selon le Règlement concernant le travail à temps partiel dans la fonction publique qui n’ est habituellement pas tenue de travailler plus du tiers de la durée de travail quotidienne ou hebdomadaire normale fixée pour les personnes qui effectuent un travail semblable.
OBS: Dans la fonction publique fédérale, les termes "employé à temps partiel" et "travailleur à temps partiel" ne sont pas interchangeables. Les travailleurs à temps partiel ne sont pas nommés aux termes de la Loi sur l’emploi dans la fonction publique. Ils ne sont donc pas considérés comme des employés de la fonction publique et ne peuvent bénéficier des droits accordés à ces derniers.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Contratación de personal)
trabajador a tiempo parcial [correct, masculine noun]; trabajador en jornada parcial [masculine noun]