English (Working Practices and Conditions; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
work week reduction [correct]; work-week reduction [correct]; reduction in work hours [correct]; reduction in hours [correct]; reduction of hours
CONT: ... employee working hours were reduced from a 6 day workweek of 72 hours to a 5 day workweek of about 40 hours. The reduction in work hours resulted from mechanization, the industrial and technological revolutions, the labor movement, and the legislation.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
réduction d’horaire [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de la durée hebdomadaire du travail [correct, feminine noun]; diminution d’horaire [correct, feminine noun]; réduction des heures de travail [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de la semaine de travail [feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la journée ou de la semaine de travail d’une façon permanente ou temporaire.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
reducción de jornada [correct, feminine noun]