English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
maintenance down time [correct]; maintenance downtime [correct]
DEF: The interval between the time a system/equipment is made available for preventive or corrective maintenance until that maintenance action is successfully completed.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
temps d’immobilisation dû à la maintenance [masculine noun]; durée d’immobilisation d’entretien [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps qui s’écoule depuis qu’un système ou un équipement est disponible pour la maintenance préventive ou corrective jusqu’à l’accomplissement de ces travaux de maintenance.