English (Taxation; Operating Systems (Software))
useful life of an asset [correct]
DEF: An estimate of the time over which a capital asset will benefit the operations of an entity. Indicates the useful life (in years and periods) over which the capital asset is to be depreciated.
French (Fiscalité; Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
durée de vie utile d’une immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation de la période pendant laquelle un actif immobilisé est exploitable comme entité. Correspond à la vie utile (en année et en périodes) durant laquelle l’actif immobilisé est amorti.