English (Lasers and Masers; Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
pulse spreading [correct]; pulse broadening [correct]
DEF: An increase in pulse duration.
French (Masers et lasers; Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
élargissement d’impulsion [correct, masculine noun]; étalement d’impulsion [correct, masculine noun]; dispersion d’impulsion [avoid, feminine noun]; dispersion temporelle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Accroissement de la durée d’une impulsion optique qui subit une distorsion.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Telecomunicaciones ópticas; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
ensanchamiento de impulso [correct, masculine noun]; incremento de la duración de pulso [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Incremento de la duración de un impulso.