English (Lasers and Masers; Surgical Instruments)
pulsed laser [correct]; pulse laser
DEF: a laser that delivers its energy in discontinuous bursts i.e., there are time gaps during which no energy is emitted.
DEF: A laser which generates light in a pulse lasting a few hundred microseconds or less, with a peak power of tens of kilowatts or more.
French (Masers et lasers; Instruments chirurgicaux)
laser pulsé [correct, masculine noun]; laser à impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: laser dont l’émission de lumière se fait par impulsions commandées.
OBS: On appelle impulsion un courant dont la durée est très brève(de l'ordre de la microseconde) et qui atteint sa valeur maximale ou s’annule, en théorie, instantanément(...).