English (Lasers and Masers; Field Artillery; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
battlefield laser range-finder [correct]; battlefield range finder [correct]; battlefield range-finder [correct]
CONT: ... range-finding ... relies on the simple determination of the round-trip transit time of laser pulses between the firing time and return ... to measure range ... The first operational use of lasers will be as battlefield range-finders. Several portable laser range-finders have been built for use by foot soldiers or in tanks to determine precise range to enemy tanks, personnel carriers or fortifications ... The pulsed ruby device would be carried ... by forward artillery observers as an aid in locating targets.
OBS: The two English sources FILAS, 1969, and BRLAS-E, 1968, were written at a time when battlefield range-finders were not yet used, whereby the French source GRENB, 1974, shows that they were in use in the 1970s.
French (Masers et lasers; Artillerie de campagne; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
télémètre laser d’artillerie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laser à solide est employé dans la télémétrie pour mesurer la durée d’aller et retour [...] d’une impulsion de très courte durée [...] [On a réalisé] un télémètre laser portatif d’artillerie avec chercheur de nord permettant une détermination précise de l'orientation dans la visée [...]