English (Lasers and Masers)
laser pulse duration [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The time during which the laser output pulse power remains continuously above half its maximum value.
OBS: laser pulse duration: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Masers et lasers)
durée d'impulsion laser [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: (Intervalle de) temps pendant lequel l’impulsion de puissance émise par le laser a en permanence une valeur supérieure à la moitié de sa valeur maximale.
OBS: durée d’impulsion laser : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Láser y máser)
duración del impulso láser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo durante el cual el impulso de salida del láser es mayor que la mitad de su valor máximo.