English (Fires and Explosions; Fireproofing)
afterglow time [correct, standardized]; after glow time [correct]; afterglow duration [correct]; duration of afterglow [correct]
DEF: The length of time for which an afterglow persists under specified conditions.
OBS: [The afterglow time] is expressed in seconds.
OBS: afterglow time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Ignifugation)
durée d'incandescence résiduelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle une incandescence résiduelle persiste dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: [Durée exprimée] en secondes.
OBS: durée d’incandescence résiduelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.