English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
indeterminate obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation that is not specific in amount or form, or is subject to being changed by a third party.
CONT: An indeterminate obligation is one where the obligor binds himself to deliver one of a certain species; as to deliver a horse, the delivery of any horse will discharge the obligation.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]; obligation à durée indéterminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En matière d’obligation à durée indéterminée, on doit semble-t-il considérer que c'est une nouvelle obligation qui est née à chaque échéance. La solution ne s’impose pas avec évidence mais elle seule permet de préserver les intérêts de la caution qui ne sera pas tenue, dans cette hypothèse, pour les échéances postérieures à la résiliation.