English (Reproduction (Medicine))
frozen embryo [correct]; cryopreserved embryo [correct]
DEF: A fertilized human embryo which has been deep-frozen for storage.
CONT: During the standard course of IVF [in vitro fertilization] infertility treatment, hormones are used to stimulate the development of multiple eggs. After these eggs are retrieved and fertilized in the laboratory, there may be more embryos created than can reasonably be transferred to the woman’s uterus. When these "extra" embryos are of sufficient quality, they may be cryopreserved (frozen) so that they may be transferred at a future date. [...] Cryopreserved embryos are replaced during either a natural menstrual cycle or a hormonally controlled cycle.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
embryon congelé [correct, masculine noun]; embryon cryoconservé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embryon surnuméraire obtenu par fécondation in vitro qui n’est pas transféré dans un utérus et qui est conservé congelé pour utilisation ultérieure.
CONT: Si le nombre d’embryons obtenus [par fécondation in vitro] est supérieur au nombre d’embryons transférés, les embryons surnuméraires peuvent être congelés à condition qu’ils soient de très bonne qualité (grades 3 et 4). [...] Le taux de grossesse obtenu avec des embryons congelés est de 22% par transfert.
CONT: L'ICSI [injection intracytoplasmique de spermatozoïde], tout comme la FIV [fécondation in-vitro] classique, pose la question des embryons surnuméraires [...] Après la fécondation entre l'ovocyte et le spermatozoïde, [...] si le nombre d’embryons obtenus est trop important, l'embryon est cryoconservé dans des cuves d’azote liquide dans l'attente d’un désir parental avec une durée limitée à 5 ans par les lois de bioéthique [...]
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
embrión congelado [correct, masculine noun]; embrión criopreservado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embrión sobrante, de técnicas de reproducción asistida, que ha sido sometido a criopreservación y el cual se almacena para uso posterior.
CONT: En algunos casos, como producto de la hiperestimulación ovárica, se obtienen más embriones de los necesarios, los cuales no se desechan sino que se conservan congelados a muy bajas temperaturas. Para ello, 48 a 72 horas después de haberse producido la fertilización, se los introduce en recipientes herméticos de vidrio rotulados por identidad y se los sumerge en depósitos de nitrógeno líquido. En estas condiciones se detiene su metabolismo, lo que permite almacenarlos durante mucho tiempo. Estos embriones criopreservados serán utilizados para futuros intentos [...]