English (Volleyball)
sanction for time-out [correct]
OBS: Each team may take two time-outs for rest per game. The length of such time-outs for rest is limited to 30 seconds ... If, in error, a third time-out for rest is requested, it shall be refused and the captain or coach making the request will be warned. In case of repetition in the same game, the offending team will be penalized by loss of service, or the opponents will be awarded a point.
French (Volleyball)
sanction de temps mort [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque équipe peut prendre deux temps morts pour repos par set. La durée d’une telle interruption sera de 30 secondes maximum. [...] Si par erreur, un troisième temps mort pour repos est demandé, il sera refusé et l'entraîneur ou le capitaine l'ayant demandé recevra une observation. En cas de récidive dans le courant de la partie, l'équipe fautive sera pénalisée de la perte du service ou son adversaire gagnera le point.