English (Air Navigation Aids)
slot [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One of a series of consecutive time intervals of equal duration. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
CONT: Each burst transmission starts at the beginning of a slot.
OBS: Radio aids-VDL [VHF digital link].
OBS: slot: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
créneau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle d’une série d’intervalles de temps consécutifs de durée égale. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
CONT: Chaque émission de rafale commence au début d’un créneau.
OBS: créneau : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
intervalo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Uno de los intervalos de la serie de intervalos consecutivos de igual duración. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
CONT: Cada ráfaga de transmisión se inicia en el comienzo de un intervalo.
OBS: intervalo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).