English (Silviculture)
regeneration class [correct]
DEF: The area, and the young trees in the area, being managed during the regeneration interval in the shelterwood silvicultural system. In this interval old and young trees occupy the same area, young being protected by the old.
French (Sylviculture)
classe de régénération [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface, et jeunes arbres poussant sur celle-ci, exploités pendant la durée de régénération dans un mode de régénération par coupes progressives. Durant cet intervalle les arbres, jeunes et vieux, croissent sur la même surface, les jeunes étant protégés par les vieux.