English (Electrochemistry)
pulse duration [correct]
DEF: In pulse polarography, differential pulse polarography, Kalousek polarography, and related techniques, the duration of an interval during which the excitation signal deviates from the base line. This interval includes the sampling interval.
French (Électrochimie)
durée d’impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En polarographie à impulsion en mode normal, en polarographie à impulsion surimposée d’amplitude constante ou en polarographie de Kalousek et dans les techniques apparentées, il s’agit de la durée de l'intervalle durant lequel le signal appliqué à l'électrode indicatrice dévie de la ligne de base. Cet intervalle inclut l'intervalle d’échantillonnage.