English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
play the animation [correct, verb, standardized]
CONT: As described in the section Interval timing of the BasicInlineTiming module, repeating an element causes the element to be played several times in sequence>>. The repeated period is 0 to the simple duration of the element. Animation follows this model, where playing the animation means applying the simple animation function f(t) repeatedly.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
jouer l’animation [correct]
CONT: Comme décrit dans la section «La temporisation d’un intervalle »du module BasicInlineTiming, répéter un élément signifie qu'il est joué plusieurs fois en séquence. La période de répétition va de 0 à la durée simple de l'élément. Les animations suivent ce modèle, où jouer l'animation signifie appliquer la fonction d’animation simple f(t) à plusieurs reprises.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.