English (Audio Technology)
x dB drop
OBS: reverberation time T at a specific frequency is the time in seconds for the sound pressure to [make] a 60 db drop after the source is turned off.
OBS: for "x dB drop" : The internationally approved symbol for decibel is "dB" (with a capital B).
French (Électroacoustique)
décroissance de x dB [feminine noun]
OBS: durée de réverbération :[...] intervalle de temps correspondant à une décroissance de 60 dB du niveau d’intensité acoustique [...]. [Justification reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]