English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphy)
modulation element [correct]
DEF: [In telegraphy,] a distinct condition assumed by the appropriate device in the transmitting apparatus, associated with the interval of time corresponding to its duration.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télégraphie)
élément de modulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En télégraphie, ] état défini pris par l'organe approprié d’un appareil émetteur associé à l'intervalle de temps correspondant à sa durée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Telegrafía)
elemento de modulación [correct, masculine noun]