English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
rehabilitation [correct]
DEF: In situ renovation to improve the performance and extend the life of a defective pipeline, incorporating the fabric of that pipeline.
OBS: Rehabilitation may be to address structural and/or hydraulic weakness.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
réhabilitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention in situ qui permet de prolonger la durée de vie utile d’une conduite défectueuse, incluant également les structures connexes et d’améliorer sa performance.
OBS: La réhabilitation [concerne les] faiblesses structurales et/ou hydrauliques.