English (Food Preservation and Canning)
low-dose irradiation [correct]
CONT: ... low-dose irradiation (up to 1kGy) was approved (April, 1986) for use in fruits and vegetables to control maturation and insects, and for use in fresh pork (minimum of 0.3 kGy to a maximum of 1kGy) to reduce the risk of trichinosis.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
irradiation à faible dose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'irradiation à faible dose permet d’augmenter la durée de conservation des viandes en diminuant la contamination bactérienne.