English (Biological Sciences; Air Pollution)
photoperiod [correct]
OBS: The term photoperiod is suggested to designate the favorable length of day for each organism, and photoperiodism is suggested to designate the response of the organism to the relative length of day and night.
French (Sciences biologiques; Pollution de l'air)
photopériode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée quotidienne du jour, considérée du point de vue des effets biologiques.