English (Chronology; The Earth (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy); Hydrology and Hydrography)
vernal equinox [correct]; spring equinox [correct]; first of Aries [correct]; first point of Aries [correct]; March equinox [correct]; vernal point
DEF: The point on the celestial sphere where the sun crosses the celestial equator from south to north.
CONT: When the sun crosses the celestial equator on its apparent journey north, about March 21, the northern hemisphere begins spring and the southern hemisphere begins autumn. This point of intersection of the ecliptic with the celestial equator is called the "vernal equinox".
CONT: The vernal or spring equinox is at present on the 20 March, and the autumnal on the 22 or 23 September. Just before the reformation of the calendar they were 11 days earlier.
OBS: The time when the sun is at the vernal equinox defines the first day of spring. This happens on about March 20 each year.
French (Chronologie; Terre (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équinoxe de printemps [correct, masculine noun]; point vernal [correct, masculine noun]; équinoxe vernal [correct, masculine noun]; point gamma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] point où le Soleil traverse l’équateur céleste en passant de l’hémisphère Sud de la sphère céleste dans l’hémisphère Nord.
CONT: [...] à l’équinoxe vernal (ou équinoxe de printemps, 21 [ou 22] mars), on voit apparaître au pôle Nord le soleil, qui disparaît au pôle Sud; à l’équinoxe d’automne ou automnal ([22 ou] 23 septembre), c’est l’inverse.
OBS: À l'équinoxe, la durée du jour est égale à celle de la nuit sur toute la surface de la terre.
Spanish (Cronología; Tierra (Astronomía); Sol (Astronomía); Hidrología e hidrografía)
equinoccio de primavera [correct, masculine noun]; punto equinoccial de primavera [masculine noun]; punto Aries [masculine noun]; punto del equinoccio vernal [masculine noun]