English (Botany; Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
absolute long-day plant [correct]; obligatory long-day plant; absolute LD plant; absolute long day plant
CONT: Asclepias tuberosa L., Asclepiadaceae (Butterfly weed) and A. incarnata L. (Swamp milkweed). Both plants are native to the US and considered as weeds there. They are absolute long day (LD) plants that require warm temperature during their growth and flowering. For winter production they are grown in heated greenhouses and provided with supplementary light at night.
OBS: Although heading and inflorescence development were enhanced by long days (LD) and higher temperature, neither population had any obligatory LD requirement for flowering.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
héméropériodique absolue [correct, feminine noun]; plante héméropériodique absolue [correct, feminine noun]; plante héméropériodique obligatoire [feminine noun]; plante de jour long obligatoire [feminine noun]; héméropériodique obligatoire [feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle héméropériodiques absolues les espèces qui ont un besoin impératif d’une insolation de plus de 8 heures par jour pour fleurir. Ainsi, l’épinard devra avoir de 13 à 14 heures d’éclairement, le fenouil de 11 à 14 heures, la jusquiame noire de 10 à 11 heures.
OBS: Les plantes de jour long, ou héméropériodiques : qui ne fleurissent que lorsque la durée du jour est supérieure à un seuil; l'épinard, la betterave sont héméropériodiques obligatoires, tandis que les blés et seigles de printemps par exemple sont héméropériodiques préférantes.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal)
planta de día largo absoluta [feminine noun]
OBS: Las plantas de día largo necesitan un mínimo de horas de luz por debajo del cual no van a florecer. Dentro de las plantas de día corto y de día largo se hace otra clasificación: Requerimiento absoluto- se necesita un fotoperiodo determinado fuera del cual no florecen [...]