English (Chronology; The Earth (Astronomy); The Sun (Astronomy); Hydrology and Hydrography)
autumnal equinox [correct]
DEF: The point on the celestial sphere where the sun crosses the celestial equator from north to south.
CONT: The other intersection of the ecliptic with the celestial equator, that is, where the sun crosses the celestial equator going from the northern to the southern hemisphere, is called the "autumnal equinox".
OBS: The vernal or spring equinox is at present on the 20 March, and the autumnal on the 22 or 23 September. Just before the reformation of the calendar they were 11 days earlier.
OBS: The time when the sun is at the autumnal equinox defines the first day of autumn. This happens on about September 22 each year.
French (Chronologie; Terre (Astronomie); Soleil (Astronomie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
équinoxe d’automne [correct, masculine noun]; équinoxe automnal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] point où le Soleil passe de l’hémisphère céleste Nord dans l’hémisphère céleste Sud.
CONT: [...] à l’équinoxe vernal (ou équinoxe de printemps, 21 [ou 22] mars), on voit apparaître au pôle Nord le soleil, qui disparaît au pôle Sud; à l’équinoxe d’automne ou automnal ([22 ou] 23 septembre), c’est l’inverse.
OBS: À l'équinoxe, la durée du jour est égale à celle de la nuit sur toute la surface de la terre.
Spanish (Cronología; Tierra (Astronomía); Sol (Astronomía); Hidrología e hidrografía)
equinoccio de otoño [correct, masculine noun]; punto del equinoccio de otoño [masculine noun]