English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
hyperfractionation [correct]
CONT: Hyperfractionation means giving the daily dose of radiation over 2 or more sessions each day. The total period of time to complete the treatment schedule is not changed. By using multiple smaller doses of radiation, a higher overall dose can be given. This may cause more damage to a cancer cell.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
hyperfractionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'hyperfractionnement est l'administration de la dose quotidienne de radiation en 2 séances ou plus chaque jour. La durée totale du traitement ne change pas. Cela permet d’administrer de multiples petites doses de radiation, qui équivalent à une dose totale plus élevée. On peut ainsi parvenir à causer plus de dommages aux cellules cancéreuses.