English (Biological Sciences)
nychthemeral [correct]; nycthemeral [correct]
DEF: Occurring with a variation that matches that of night and day.
CONT: The regulation of the nychthemeral cycle of temperature and its inversion in the aged.
CONT: These animals have a nychthemeral variation of less than 2°C.
OBS: Compare with "circadian".
French (Sciences biologiques)
nycthéméral [correct]
DEF: Relatif au nycthémère, [soit à une] durée de vingt-quatre heures consécutives, c'est-à-dire l'espace de temps qui comprend une nuit et un jour.
OBS: D’après le Grand Robert, en physiologie, on a tendance à utiliser plutôt «circadien» (voir cette fiche dans TERMIUM).