English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
duration [correct]
DEF: A measurement of interest rate risk exposure based on price risk and reinvestment risk.
OBS: Price risk is the chance that interest rates will rise, reducing the market value of an investment; reinvestment risk is the chance that interest rates will fall, so that cash flows from the original instrument can only be reinvested at a lower rate than they had been earning. Obviously, price risk and reinvestment risk move in opposite directions. The decline in the price of a bond in relation to a change in interest rates can be tied directly to the duration of the bond.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
duration [correct, feminine noun]; durée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du risque de taux d’intérêt d’un instrument financier correspondant à la vie moyenne exprimée en années des flux dégagés par cet instrument (intérêts et capital), actualisés au taux en vigueur sur le marché à la date des calculs.
CONT: La duration permet d’évaluer à quel point le coût d’un élément d’actif, de passif ou hors bilan est sensible aux fluctuations mineures des taux d’intérêt en indiquant par un simple chiffre le niveau d’exposition de l’institution au risque de taux. Cette valeur numérique correspond à la durée moyenne jusqu’à l’échéance des mouvements de trésorerie.