English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
private pilot permit (tourist)
DEF: A permit requiring a written exam, valid for up to two years, issued primarily for training purposes.
OBS: This permit has been eliminated from the TC [Transport Canada] Licensing inventory. It has been replaced by the limited term pilot licence.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
permis de pilote privé (touriste) [masculine noun]
OBS: Ce permis n’ existe plus. Il a été remplacé par la licence de pilote de durée limitée.