English (Peace-Keeping Operations; International Relations)
frontline fighter [correct]; front-line fighter [correct]
CONT: With both the Kamajors and the Gbethis, women and girls were active throughout the war and served as initiators, commanders, spiritual leaders, frontline fighters, medics, herbalists, spies and cooks.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Relations internationales)
combattant de première ligne [correct, masculine noun]; combattante de première ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des femmes et des filles ont servi dans les rangs des Kamajors et des Gbethis durant toute la durée du conflit à titre d’initiatrices, de commandantes, de chefs spirituels, de combattantes de première ligne, d’ambulancières, d’herboristes, d’espionnes et de cuisinières.