English (Music (General))
tie [correct]; bind [correct]
DEF: The curved line joining a note and its repetition, showing that they are to be treated as one unbroken long note of the value of the two together.
CONT: The employment of the bind is a necessity whenever a sound is required to be of a duration which cannot be expressed by any single note.
French (Musique (Généralités))
liaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne courbe placée entre deux figures de même hauteur qui demande d’émettre un seul son de la durée des deux figures de notes réunies.